PRIVACY POLICY: H-CONNECT

This legal document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000, and rules there under  as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This legal document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008 that requires publishing the privacy policy for access or usage of H-Connect or white labelled mobile web portal and mobile application portal, backend services or any dependent third party services and its integrated systems here in after Referred to as “H-CONNECT”, “we” or “us” or “site” or “app”. This privacy policy applies to all users of H-CONNECT. By using H-CONNECT, clicking the “I accept/I agree” button or completing the registration process, you clearly agree and acknowledge that you have reviewed this privacy policy, given your free and willful consent and accepted this agreement.

References in these Terms to "we" or "us" or “web” or “site” or “app” or “company” are references to H-CONNECT and “you” as user of H-CONNECT.

PRIVACY PREAMBLE

While providing aforesaid online services, the issue of online privacy is extremely crucial for H-CONNECT which is committed to safeguarding the information provided by its users. H-CONNECT is dedicated to create a reasonably secured environment for its users.

Respecting privacy of its online users while providing top-of-the-line services have remained the core strategies for H-CONNECT Our Privacy Policy gives users a view of the Privacy Practices followed by H-CONNECT and assures them of safe passage. At H-CONNECT data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is very important to us. We use your personal information only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. Please read this privacy policy to learn more about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

The privacy practices of this statement apply to our services available under the domain and sub-domains of H-CONNECT. By visiting the App/Site/integrated systems you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy explains how H-CONNECT gathers personal information, classified as mandatory or optional as part of the normal operation of our services; and uses, discloses and protects such information through the App/Site/integrated system. This detailed privacy policy enables you to take informed decisions in your dealings with us. Our parent and subsidiaries operate under similar privacy practices subject to the requirements of applicable law.

By registering with H-CONNECT, you acknowledge your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy, expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that any personal information provided by you through H-CONNECT is provided under a lawful contract. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the User Agreement.

Note: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

At the same time, H-CONNECT would like to make it clear that its web portal and mobile application may provide links to other websites/apps that are governed by their own respective Privacy Policies and H-CONNECT does not take responsibility for the privacy/security provided by those sites/apps. Users to the H-CONNECT are urged to familiarize themselves with its Privacy Policy as well as the policies of the third party sites/apps that collect personally identifiable information.

When you provide us with your personal data, you are clearly agreeing to the rules and regulations stipulated under our Privacy Policy and are bound by it. If you do not agree to our Policy then please do not use H-CONNECT.

PRIVACY ASSURANCE

We promise that we will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We shall not distribute your information like inquiries, chat, contact details to any third parties. From time to time we may reveal general statistical information about your usage of App/Site. Your trust and confidence are our highest priority.

THE PRIVACY POLICY SHALL BE GOVERNED IN FOLLOWING AREAS:

  • Online processes & type of information collected through H-CONNECT
  • Use and Disclosure of personal information
  • Choice or Opt out
  • Reasonable Security Practices & Procedures
  • Access or change your personally identifiable information
  • Grievance Redressal
  • Children’s Privacy

1. Online Processes & type of information collected during registration
Online Processes
User registering at the H-CONNECT may go through following processes:

  • User registration
  • User access to its online materials (upload/download/use)
  • User access to its own account details
  • User access to its own payment records
  • User access to offers

Personal Information
Users registering at the H-CONNECT are requested to provide some personally identifiable information (given in below clauses) which can be shared, disclosed or distributed to third parties only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2. Use and Disclosure of personal information
H-CONNECT will not sell or rent or publish such personally identifiable information collected. When you use our H-CONNECT, we collect and store your personal information. We gather your personal information in order to record, support and facilitate your participation in the activities you select, track your preferences, to provide you with a customized App/Site experience, to notify you of any updated information and new activities and other related functions offered by H-CONNECT, keep you informed about latest content available on the App/Site, special offers, and other products and services of H-CONNECT, to assist you with customer service or technical support issues, to follow up with you after your visit, to otherwise support your relationship with H-CONNECT or to prevent fraud and unlawful use. For the aforesaid purpose, we only collect such personal information that we consider relevant to understand you or your interests. The personally identifiable information is supplied voluntarily for some of the following purposes:

Registration of Data & Other Optional Information:
You will be asked to register on registration link. During registration you will be requested to complete a registration form setting out basic online contact information about yourself. Such sensitive personal information shall include but not limited to following:

  • Name, Address, email Id, phone no, Mobile number, age, gender
  • Medical details
  • Body dimension
  • Insurance details, occupational details, family medical history
  • Healthcare provider details
  • Appointment details
Further the fields are marked as mandatory or optional. You always have the option not to provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the H-CONNECT.

E-mail information: You agree and acknowledge that when we receive e-mails from you, we may retain the content of any e-mail messages sent to us, as well as details of your e-mail address. You further agree and acknowledge that H-CONNECT shall use your email id and mobile number information for sending promotional messages from time to time.
If you send us personal correspondence, such as letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the App/Site, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

Data for analytics: We collect small amounts of information/data contained in your browser for data analytics. Data analytics helps us track your navigation so that we can tailor our offerings to your specific needs. The kind of information that may be stored on our data analytics includes registration data so that a user does not need to re-enter the information every time he/she visits a particular area, user IP address/, user ISP details, user browser, URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our App/site or not), which IP address/URL you next go to (whether this IP address/URL is on our App./site or not), devices OS details, Current Latitude, Current Longitude, Device Token, Device Type, App Version, Date registered on, Last Logged in, Logged in Latitude, Logged in Longitude, Active, Suspend Reason, Other Reason and Last updated on. You allow us, agree and acknowledge for aforesaid data gathering and analytics so as to get personalized offerings to your specific needs.

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages to help analyze our web/App page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback for other users, we retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

Third party Apps/sites which may be accessible from H-CONNECT via links, click-through or banner advertising may use Cookies. However, it is important for us to inform you that we shall have no access or control over such Cookies and therefore you clearly agree and acknowledge that we shall not be held responsible for privacy issues relating to third parties.

Our use of your information

We use your personal information to facilitate the services you request. We do not sell, rent, trade or exchange any personally-identifying information of our Users. We may provide your collected information to our affiliates and service providers under contract (such as customer care, data analytics) to support the operation of the Web portal and mobile applicationsite and our services. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote safe browsing; collect fees owned; measure consumer interest in the services provided by us, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activities; enforce our User Agreement, and in general to improve the user experience and make it comparable to other social media websites; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyze demographics, profile and usage data about our users' activity on our Site/App.

We use your personal information to improve our platform, improve the App/Site's content and product offerings, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website/app and tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Site.

We may also use your personal information to display contents and services that are targeted to your interests. By accepting the User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt out of the receipt of certain communications in your profile under My Account or by clicking unsubscribe in any email communication. You may make changes to your profile at any time.

Our Disclosure of your information

Your personal information is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others. H-CONNECT shares your personal information only to categories of persons that are either subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy as more particularly

described below: Advertisements
H-CONNECT may also use personally identifiable information in an aggregated form and disclose to advertisers and other third parties for other marketing and promotional purposes.

Internal Service Providers

We may employ third parties services to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product and service operations that we provide to you on the App/Site (e.g., search technology, discussion boards, bill collection, affiliate and rewards programs) and therefore we may provide some of your personal information to these internal service providers. These internal service providers are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of your personal information for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced service. In the event of your direct involvement with the internal service provider, any additional information disclosed by you to them shall be subject to internal service provider’s own applicable privacy policy and you agree and acknowledge that H-CONNECT shall not be responsible for the same.

Other Corporate Entities

We share much of our data, including personal information about you, with our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, and joint ventures that are committed to serving your health needs and related services, throughout the world. To the extent that these entities have access to your personal information, they remain bound by the existing Privacy Policy. As we continue to develop our business, subsidiaries or business units, in such transactions, customer’s personal information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy.

Legal Requests

We cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights, to help protect you and the community from bad actors. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we may (and you authorize us to) disclose some of your personal information as is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

Choice/Opt outs

H-CONNECT gives you the choice regarding the collection and usage of your personally identifiable information. During registration/enrollment, we request for contact information in order to send bulletins and for advertising purposes. You may therefore choose to opt out of providing such information.

Further, once you are registered at the H-CONNECT, you will have the option at any stage to inform us that you no longer wish to receive future e-mails and you may “unsubscribe” communications by contacting on unsubscribe link on our web portal and mobile application. Further, as per Rule 5(7) of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008, you have an option to withdraw your consent for use of your sensitive personal data given earlier to us. Such withdrawal of consent shall be sent via email to support@hconnect.co.in Once we receive such a request then we shall terminate your account/membership accordingly.

Reasonable Security Practices & Procedures As per I.T. Act, 2000 and its Rules

We have implemented reasonable security practices and procedures as per Rule 8 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008.

Access to your personal account online is password protected. We will not release your account password to any person. In the event that you forget your password, you may generate an on-line request for your password to be sent to your registered e-mail address used during your registration or reset the password using a link sent on your registered mail address or registered mobile number.

H-CONNECT has implemented reasonably stringent, internationally acceptable standards of technology, managerial security, technical security, operational security and physical security in order to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration or destruction. The data resides behind a firewall, with access restricted to authorized personnel of H-CONNECT.

H-CONNECT has implemented “Reasonable Security Practices & Procedures” as required by the Information Technology Act, 2000 rules including any amendment in the said Act and its rules. By complying with such provisions, H-CONNECT assures you reasonable care and control over its I.T. and Security operations under sections 43, 43A, 45, 66, 72A & 85 of I.T.Act, 2000 and I.T.A.A, 2008 including related rules and therefore you agree and acknowledge that H-CONNECT shall not be held responsible for any activity in your account which results from your failure to keep your own password/mobile secured.

Further, if visitors/hackers spam your inbox using enquiry form/contact form bombing then we shall not to be held responsible for said problems.

By using this web/app you agree that H-CONNECT shall not be held responsible for any uncontrollable security attacks including but not limited to SSL Failures and in such cases you agree that H-CONNECT shall not be held responsible for any type of privacy and security breach related damages, financial losses, loss of opportunity, legal cost, business losses, reputation loss, direct and indirect losses that may occur to you as per the Provisions of Section 43, 43A and 45 of Information Technology Act, 2000 including any amendments in the said Act and any other laws of India for the time being in force.

You further agree that H-CONNECT’s management shall not be held responsible directly or indirectly for any cybercrimes related criminal liabilities under I.T.Act, 2000 relating to your information as you have agreed and acknowledged that management of H-CONNECT complies with due diligence (reasonable care & controls) requirements of I.T.Act, 2000 including its rules and amendments.

Our reasonable security practices & procedures include but not limited to following:

  • SSL (Secured Socket Layer) certificate using 256 bit encryption protection.
  • Firewall
  • Antivirus Protection
  • Green address bar in high-security browsers
  • Extended Validation (EV) certificates
  • AWS Cloud Server having its links https://aws.amazon.com/security and https://aws.amazon.com/compliance provide complete list of information security controls of server on which our solutions are hosted.
  • Cyber Crime, Cyber Law & Reasonable Security Practices Awareness program for H-CONNECT team to have managerial and operational security practices.

Further, you also agree and acknowledge that H-CONNECT management shall never be held responsible regarding privacy of your sensitive personal data in case of sharing your sensitive personal data to any authorized cyber investigation agency of appropriate government authorities under sections 67C, 69, 69A, 69B, 70B, 79 and 80 of I.T. Act, 2000 including its amendments and rules.

Access or change of your personally identifiable information

To protect your privacy and security, we will verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your personally identifying information. If you have registered your profile on H-CONNECT, your registered user ID, Password and other credentials (if any) are required in order to access your profile information.

Grievance Redressal

If you have any questions or grievances regarding the privacy statement, practices of the site, or any other transaction issue, please contact our grievance officer on support@hconnect.co.in

We have appointed our grievance officer as per Rule 5 (9) of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008 and you can contact her (Name: Ms. Disha Patel on support@hconnect.co.in

What about children's privacy?

Use of H-CONNECT is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are under the age of 18, you shall subscribe on the Web portal and mobile application. If you wish to register on the web portal or mobile application then such subscription shall be made by your legal guardian or parent.